TheBaseballPage.com

Orel Hershiser

Orel Hershiser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bulldog
Born:
September 16, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1983 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1988 BR, 1988 CY, 1988 GG, 1988 ML, 1988 NLCS, 1988 TSN, 1988 WsMVP, 1993 SS, 1995 ALCS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1983 LAN NL P 8 0 0 2 0 1 1.00 2.250 .250
1984 LAN NL P 45 20 17 28 5 2 .900 2.140 1.00
1985 LAN NL P 36 34 20 45 7 4 .903 2.440 1.810
1986 LAN NL P 35 35 22 36 3 6 .951 2.260 1.660
1987 LAN NL P 37 35 37 34 5 6 .934 2.410 1.920
1988 LAN NL P 35 34 32 60 6 6 .939 3.100 2.630
1989 LAN NL P 35 33 24 51 4 2 .949 2.630 2.140
1990 LAN NL P 4 4 1 3 0 0 1.00 1.420 1.00
1991 LAN NL P 21 21 12 18 1 1 .968 2.410 1.430
1992 LAN NL P 33 33 28 41 3 2 .958 2.950 2.090
1993 LAN NL P 33 33 20 43 3 1 .955 2.630 1.910
1994 LAN NL P 21 21 22 24 2 3 .958 3.060 2.190
1995 CLE AL P 26 26 16 31 2 1 .959 2.530 1.810
1996 CLE AL P 33 33 20 47 2 3 .971 2.930 2.030
1997 CLE AL P 32 32 20 29 4 2 .925 2.260 1.530
1998 SFN NL P 34 34 21 36 1 3 .983 2.540 1.680
1999 NYN NL P 32 32 19 35 3 1 .947 2.720 1.690
2000 LAN NL P 10 6 1 6 0 0 1.00 2.550 .700

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Orel Hershiser

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles