TheBaseballPage.com

Orel Hershiser

Orel Hershiser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bulldog
Born:
September 16, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1983 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1988 BR, 1988 CY, 1988 GG, 1988 ML, 1988 NLCS, 1988 TSN, 1988 WsMVP, 1993 SS, 1995 ALCS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1983 LAN 8 0 0 1 8 3.380 7 5 6 3 0 0 0 1
1984 LAN 45 11 8 2 190 2.660 160 150 50 56 20 8 4 9
1985 LAN 36 19 3 0 240 2.030 179 157 68 54 34 9 5 8
1986 LAN 35 14 14 0 231 3.850 213 153 86 99 35 8 1 13
1987 LAN 37 16 16 1 265 3.060 247 190 74 90 35 10 1 17
1988 LAN 35 23 8 1 267 2.260 208 178 73 67 34 15 8 18
1989 LAN 35 15 15 0 257 2.310 226 178 77 66 33 8 4 9
1990 LAN 4 1 1 0 25 4.260 26 16 4 12 4 0 0 1
1991 LAN 21 7 2 0 112 3.460 112 73 32 43 21 0 0 3
1992 LAN 33 10 15 0 211 3.670 209 130 69 86 33 1 0 15
1993 LAN 33 12 14 0 216 3.590 201 141 72 86 33 5 1 17
1994 LAN 21 6 6 0 135 3.790 146 72 42 57 21 1 0 15
1995 CLE 26 16 6 0 167 3.870 151 111 51 72 26 1 1 21
1996 CLE 33 15 9 0 206 4.240 238 125 58 97 33 1 0 21
1997 CLE 32 14 6 0 195 4.470 199 107 69 97 32 1 0 26
1998 SFN 34 11 10 0 202 4.410 200 126 85 99 34 0 0 22
1999 NYN 32 13 12 0 179 4.580 175 89 77 91 32 0 0 14
2000 LAN 10 1 5 0 25 13.140 42 13 14 36 6 0 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2000 LAN 10 0 13.140 0 11 0 0
1999 NYN 32 0 4.580 0 11 0 0
1998 SFN 34 0 4.410 0 13 0 0
1997 CLE 32 0 4.470 0 11 0 0.27
1996 CLE 33 0 4.240 0 12 1 0.26
1995 CLE 26 0 3.870 0 5 0 0.23
1994 LAN 21 0 3.790 0 2 2 0.26
1993 LAN 33 0 3.590 0 7 0 0.24
1992 LAN 33 0 3.670 0 8 0 0.25
1991 LAN 21 0 3.460 0 5 4 0.25
1990 LAN 4 0 4.260 0 1 1 0.26
1989 LAN 35 0 2.310 0 3 4 0.24
1988 LAN 35 1 2.260 0 4 5 0.21
1987 LAN 37 1 3.060 0 9 2 0.24
1986 LAN 35 0 3.850 0 5 3 0.24
1985 LAN 36 0 2.030 0 6 0 0.2
1984 LAN 45 2 2.660 0 4 1 0.22
1983 LAN 8 1 3.380 0 0 0 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
510 150 5 8 2,014 1,007 1,211 1,366 2,939 235 466 68 19

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Orel Hershiser

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles