TheBaseballPage.com

Orel Hershiser

Orel Hershiser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bulldog
Born:
September 16, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1983 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1988 BR, 1988 CY, 1988 GG, 1988 ML, 1988 NLCS, 1988 TSN, 1988 WsMVP, 1993 SS, 1995 ALCS
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1985 LAN NLCS 2 1 0 0 3.520 0 15 17 5 6 6 6 0 2 1
1988 LAN NLCS 4 1 0 1 1.090 1 25 18 15 7 5 3 0 3 1
1988 LAN WS 2 2 0 0 1.00 1 18 7 17 6 2 2 0 2 2
1995 CLE ALCS 2 2 0 0 1.290 0 14 9 15 3 3 2 1 2 0
1995 CLE ALDS1 1 1 0 0 0 0 7 3 7 2 0 0 0 1 0
1995 CLE WS 2 1 1 0 2.570 0 14 8 13 4 5 4 2 2 0
1996 CLE ALDS1 1 0 0 0 5.400 0 5 7 3 3 4 3 1 1 0
1997 CLE ALCS 1 0 0 0 0 0 7 4 7 1 0 0 0 1 0
1997 CLE ALDS1 2 0 0 0 3.970 0 11 14 4 2 5 5 1 2 0
1997 CLE WS 2 0 2 0 11.700 0 10 15 5 6 13 13 3 2 0
1999 NYN NLCS 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 5 3 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NYN NLDS2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team
1985 LAN
1988 LAN
1988 LAN
1995 CLE
1995 CLE
1995 CLE
1996 CLE
1997 CLE
1997 CLE
1997 CLE
1999 NYN
1999 NYN

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 01

  • 1987

    On June 1, 1987, Phil Niekro of the Cleveland Indians defeat ...

  • 1976

    On June 1, 1976, the Minnesota Twins trade ace pitcher Bert ...

  • 1975

    On June 1, 1975, California Angels fireballer Nolan Ryan not ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Orel Hershiser

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles