TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Heusser

Ed Heusser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Wild Elk Of The Wasatch
Born:
May 7, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1935 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1935 SLN 33 34 1 4 0 1 0 2 1 10 .118 .147 .176 .324
1936 SLN 42 26 4 7 0 1 1 4 3 12 .269 .385 .462 .846
1938 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1940 PHA 41 30 4 5 0 0 1 4 5 12 .167 .333 .267 .600
1943 CIN 26 27 0 5 0 0 0 2 0 5 .185 .185 .185 .370
1944 CIN 30 69 4 15 3 0 0 3 0 17 .217 .217 .261 .478
1945 CIN 31 77 10 19 2 1 1 7 3 19 .247 .286 .338 .623
1946 CIN 29 53 8 11 3 0 0 1 3 11 .208 .264 .264 .528
1948 PHI 33 19 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 5 .158 .158 .158 .316
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1935 SLN 33 36 0 1 6 0 0 1 0 0
1936 SLN 42 29 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
1938 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1940 PHA 41 36 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
1943 CIN 26 28 0 1 5 0 0 1 0 0
1944 CIN 30 70 0 1 18 0 0 0 0 0
1945 CIN 31 85 0 5 26 0 0 1 0 0
1946 CIN 29 60 0 4 14 0 0 1 0 0
1948 PHI 33 19 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
266 335 32 69 24 8 3 3 91 15 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 116 226 22 50 13 8 1 1 0 52 6 0
PHA 41 30 4 5 4 0 0 1 0 0 12 5 0
PHI 34 19 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
SLN 75 60 5 11 6 0 2 1 0 22 4 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Heusser

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles