TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Hickman

Jim Hickman

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, 3B, 1B, P
Nicknames:
Gentleman Jim
Born:
May 10, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
192 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1962 with NYN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1962 NYN NL CF 84 78 198 4 7 0 .967 2.640 2.400
1962 NYN NL LF 8 0 10 0 0 0 1.00 5.290 1.250
1962 NYN NL OF 124 106 265 7 8 0 .971 2.580 2.190
1962 NYN NL RF 33 28 48 3 1 0 .981 1.880 1.550
1963 NYN NL RF 22 18 40 1 2 1 .953 2.250 1.860
1963 NYN NL 3B 59 54 45 103 14 14 .914 2.800 2.510
1963 NYN NL CF 42 42 86 3 3 1 .967 2.210 2.120
1963 NYN NL LF 19 12 21 0 1 0 .955 1.590 1.110
1963 NYN NL OF 82 72 149 6 6 2 .963 2.160 1.890
1964 NYN NL RF 19 15 29 2 0 0 1.00 2.060 1.630
1964 NYN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 NYN NL CF 89 81 198 5 5 1 .976 2.580 2.280
1964 NYN NL LF 9 2 10 0 1 0 .909 2.370 1.110
1964 NYN NL OF 113 98 237 8 6 1 .976 2.500 2.170
1965 NYN NL LF 36 14 36 1 2 0 .949 2.200 1.030
1965 NYN NL OF 91 62 136 3 5 0 .965 2.170 1.530
1965 NYN NL 1B 30 25 240 20 2 20 .992 10.230 8.670
1965 NYN NL RF 16 9 15 0 1 0 .938 1.600 .940
1965 NYN NL 3B 14 6 10 6 2 2 .889 2.480 1.140
1965 NYN NL CF 45 39 86 2 2 0 .978 2.320 1.960
1966 NYN NL LF 17 7 13 0 1 0 .929 1.560 .760
1966 NYN NL OF 45 31 63 5 1 2 .986 2.200 1.510
1966 NYN NL RF 23 18 30 3 0 1 1.00 2.010 1.430
1966 NYN NL 1B 17 11 120 12 1 14 .992 11.350 7.760
1966 NYN NL CF 8 6 16 1 0 1 1.00 2.730 2.130
1967 LAN NL 3B 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 2.250 .500
1967 LAN NL RF 12 3 14 0 0 0 1.00 3.200 1.170
1967 LAN NL CF 12 11 34 1 0 1 1.00 3.00 2.920
1967 LAN NL LF 14 2 8 1 0 0 1.00 1.770 .640
1967 LAN NL OF 37 16 52 2 0 1 1.00 2.560 1.460
1967 LAN NL 1B 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 18.00 1.00
1967 LAN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 CHN NL CF 21 19 44 1 0 0 1.00 2.530 2.140
1968 CHN NL LF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.930 .500
1968 CHN NL OF 66 49 115 4 3 0 .975 2.270 1.800
1968 CHN NL RF 49 30 68 3 3 0 .959 2.080 1.450
1969 CHN NL CF 9 5 10 0 0 0 1.00 1.730 1.110
1969 CHN NL LF 5 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.190 .600
1969 CHN NL OF 125 87 153 6 3 0 .981 1.690 1.270
1969 CHN NL RF 116 82 138 6 3 0 .980 1.660 1.240
1970 CHN NL 1B 74 71 563 60 6 46 .990 9.670 8.420
1970 CHN NL CF 53 50 91 4 1 0 .990 2.040 1.790
1970 CHN NL LF 2 1 4 0 0 0 1.00 3.270 2.00
1970 CHN NL OF 79 75 143 7 4 1 .974 2.140 1.900
1970 CHN NL RF 28 24 47 3 3 1 .943 2.240 1.790
1971 CHN NL RF 65 60 93 3 2 0 .980 1.690 1.480
1971 CHN NL 1B 44 39 364 31 1 28 .997 10.400 8.980
1971 CHN NL CF 4 3 11 0 0 0 1.00 3.810 2.750
1971 CHN NL LF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 2.00
1971 CHN NL OF 69 63 106 3 2 0 .982 1.810 1.580
1972 CHN NL 1B 77 69 670 70 6 61 .992 10.600 9.610
1972 CHN NL LF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00
1972 CHN NL OF 27 27 38 0 0 0 1.00 1.690 1.410
1972 CHN NL RF 26 26 39 0 0 0 1.00 1.820 1.500
1973 CHN NL 1B 51 38 398 31 5 37 .988 10.540 8.410
1973 CHN NL LF 3 3 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.890 1.330
1973 CHN NL OF 13 11 13 0 0 0 1.00 1.410 1.00
1973 CHN NL RF 11 8 10 0 0 0 1.00 1.410 .910
1974 SLN NL 1B 14 6 64 7 1 13 .986 10.140 5.070
1974 SLN NL 3B 1 0 1 0 0 1 1.00 9.00 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Hickman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles