TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Hickman

Jim Hickman

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, 3B, 1B, P
Nicknames:
Gentleman Jim
Born:
May 10, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
192 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1962 with NYN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 SLN 50 60 5 16 0 0 2 4 8 10 .267 .400 .367 .767
1973 CHN 92 201 27 49 1 2 3 20 42 42 .244 .453 .313 .766
1967 LAN 65 98 7 16 6 1 0 10 14 28 .163 .306 .245 .551
1968 CHN 75 188 22 42 6 3 5 23 18 38 .223 .324 .367 .691
1966 NYN 58 160 15 38 7 0 4 16 13 34 .238 .325 .356 .681
1969 CHN 134 338 38 80 11 2 21 54 47 74 .237 .376 .467 .843
1971 CHN 117 383 50 98 13 2 19 60 50 61 .256 .394 .449 .843
1964 NYN 139 409 48 105 14 1 11 57 36 90 .257 .350 .377 .726
1972 CHN 115 368 65 100 15 2 17 64 52 64 .272 .418 .462 .880
1962 NYN 140 392 54 96 18 2 13 46 47 96 .245 .372 .401 .773
1965 NYN 141 369 32 87 18 0 15 40 27 76 .236 .314 .407 .721
1963 NYN 146 494 53 113 21 6 17 51 44 120 .229 .320 .399 .719
1970 CHN 149 514 102 162 33 4 32 115 93 99 .315 .498 .582 1.080
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1962 NYN 140 452 3 7 157 3 2 9 4 4
1963 NYN 146 546 4 3 197 1 1 8 0 5
1964 NYN 139 448 1 0 154 2 4 11 0 1
1965 NYN 141 400 1 1 150 2 3 9 3 1
1966 NYN 58 174 0 0 57 1 0 4 2 1
1967 LAN 65 114 0 2 24 0 1 4 1 1
1968 CHN 75 213 3 3 69 1 2 6 1 1
1969 CHN 134 389 4 0 158 0 3 8 2 1
1970 CHN 149 613 3 2 299 1 8 10 0 1
1971 CHN 117 444 5 3 172 3 7 12 0 1
1972 CHN 115 425 1 2 170 2 3 7 3 1
1973 CHN 92 249 4 2 63 0 2 8 1 1
1974 SLN 50 68 0 0 22 0 0 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1421 3974 518 1002 560 163 25 159 832 491 16 17 19
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 50 60 5 16 4 0 0 2 0 0 10 8 0
LAN 65 98 7 16 10 6 1 0 1 1 28 14 0
NYN 624 1824 202 439 210 78 9 60 9 12 416 167 9
CHN 682 1992 304 531 336 79 15 97 7 6 378 302 7

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Hickman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles