TheBaseballPage.com

Andy High

Andy High

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Handy Andy, Knee
Born:
November 21, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1922 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1922 BRO 153 579 82 164 27 10 6 65 59 26 .283 .392 .396 .788
1923 BRO 123 426 51 115 23 9 3 37 47 13 .270 .383 .387 .770
1924 BRO 144 582 98 191 26 13 6 61 57 16 .328 .430 .448 .878
1925 BRO 44 115 11 23 4 1 0 6 14 5 .200 .322 .252 .574
1925 BSN 60 219 31 63 11 1 4 28 24 2 .288 .402 .402 .804
1926 BSN 130 476 55 141 17 10 2 66 39 9 .296 .380 .387 .767
1927 BSN 113 384 59 116 15 9 4 46 26 11 .302 .375 .419 .794
1928 SLN 111 368 58 105 14 3 6 37 37 10 .285 .394 .389 .783
1929 SLN 146 603 95 178 32 4 10 63 38 18 .295 .363 .411 .774
1930 SLN 72 215 34 60 12 2 2 29 23 6 .279 .386 .381 .767
1931 SLN 63 131 20 35 6 1 0 19 24 4 .267 .466 .328 .794
1932 CIN 84 191 16 36 4 2 0 12 23 6 .188 .309 .230 .539
1933 CIN 24 43 4 9 2 0 1 6 5 1 .209 .326 .326 .651
1934 PHI 47 68 4 14 2 0 0 7 9 3 .206 .338 .235 .574
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1922 BRO 153 659 0 17 229 4 0 0 3 12
1923 BRO 123 489 0 15 165 1 0 0 4 1
1924 BRO 144 654 0 13 261 2 0 0 3 6
1925 BRO 44 131 0 2 29 0 0 0 0 1
1925 BSN 60 251 0 7 88 1 0 0 3 5
1926 BSN 130 533 0 17 184 1 0 0 4 0
1927 BSN 113 422 0 10 161 2 0 0 4 0
1928 SLN 111 422 0 14 143 3 0 0 2 0
1929 SLN 146 659 0 15 248 3 0 0 7 0
1930 SLN 72 243 0 5 82 0 0 0 1 0
1931 SLN 63 158 0 1 43 2 0 0 0 0
1932 CIN 84 221 0 7 44 0 0 0 1 0
1933 CIN 24 50 0 2 14 0 0 2 0 0
1934 PHI 47 77 0 0 16 0 0 6 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1314 4400 618 1250 482 195 65 44 130 425 19 33 25
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 464 1702 242 493 169 80 33 15 10 20 60 177 7
BSN 303 1079 145 320 140 43 20 10 11 5 22 89 4
CIN 108 234 20 45 18 6 2 1 1 7 28 0
PHI 47 68 4 14 7 2 0 0 1 3 9 0
SLN 392 1317 207 378 148 64 10 18 10 38 122 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Andy High

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles