TheBaseballPage.com

Andy High

Andy High

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Handy Andy, Knee
Born:
December 21, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1922 with BRO
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1928 NL SLN WS 0 4 17 1 5 1 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
1930 NL SLN WS 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1931 NL SLN WS 1 4 15 3 4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1928 WS 4 18 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1930 WS 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1931 WS 4 15 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Andy High

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles