TheBaseballPage.com

Andy High

Andy High

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Handy Andy, Knee
Born:
November 21, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1922 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1922 BRO NL 2B 1 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1922 BRO NL 3B 130 0 131 257 17 23 .958 0 2.980
1922 BRO NL SS 22 0 35 56 6 6 .938 0 4.140
1923 BRO NL 3B 80 0 98 150 8 13 .969 0 3.100
1923 BRO NL SS 45 0 94 122 15 23 .935 0 4.800
1923 BRO NL 2B 5 0 2 4 0 2 1.00 0 1.200
1924 BRO NL 2B 133 0 295 437 27 51 .964 0 5.500
1924 BRO NL 3B 1 0 2 5 0 1 1.00 0 7.00
1924 BRO NL SS 17 0 31 36 2 4 .971 0 3.940
1925 BSN NL 3B 60 0 47 93 3 7 .979 0 2.330
1925 BRO NL 2B 11 0 27 34 4 6 .938 0 5.550
1925 BRO NL 3B 11 0 6 12 3 2 .857 0 1.640
1925 BRO NL SS 3 0 0 2 0 1 1.00 0 .670
1925 BSN NL 2B 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1926 BSN NL 2B 49 0 101 132 17 21 .932 0 4.760
1926 BSN NL 3B 81 0 99 155 10 15 .962 0 3.140
1927 BSN NL SS 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1927 BSN NL 2B 8 0 18 25 0 6 1.00 0 5.380
1927 BSN NL 3B 89 0 93 122 20 9 .915 0 2.420
1928 SLN NL 2B 19 0 35 47 2 10 .976 0 4.320
1928 SLN NL 3B 73 0 56 117 12 10 .935 0 2.370
1929 SLN NL 3B 123 0 91 204 10 17 .967 0 2.400
1929 SLN NL 2B 22 0 59 61 3 16 .976 0 5.450
1930 SLN NL 2B 3 0 3 3 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1930 SLN NL 3B 48 0 34 68 1 5 .990 0 2.130
1931 SLN NL 2B 19 0 19 38 1 4 .983 0 3.00
1931 SLN NL 3B 23 0 13 26 0 5 1.00 0 1.700
1932 CIN NL 2B 12 0 9 15 2 5 .923 0 2.00
1932 CIN NL 3B 46 0 34 62 5 2 .950 0 2.090
1933 CIN NL 2B 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1933 CIN NL 3B 11 0 8 20 1 1 .966 0 2.550
1934 PHI NL 3B 14 0 13 16 3 3 .906 0 2.070
1934 PHI NL 2B 2 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Andy High

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles