TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Hill

Bill Hill

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Still Bill
Born:
August 2, 1874
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
201 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1896 with LS3
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1896 LS3 43 116 11 24 0 0 0 5 5 23 .207 .250 .207 .457
1897 LS3 27 74 5 7 0 1 0 4 4 0 .095 .149 .122 .270
1898 CIN 33 98 10 13 1 0 0 3 5 0 .133 .204 .143 .347
1899 CL4 11 31 2 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 .129 .161 .129 .290
1899 BLN 8 24 2 7 0 0 0 4 2 0 .292 .375 .292 .667
1899 BRO 2 5 1 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 .600 .600 1.00 1.600
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1896 LS3 43 125 0 4 24 0 0 0 1 0
1897 LS3 27 80 0 2 9 0 0 0 1 0
1898 CIN 33 105 0 0 14 2 0 0 0 0
1899 CL4 11 32 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1899 BLN 8 26 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1899 BRO 2 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
124 348 31 58 18 1 2 0 23 17 2 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLN 8 24 2 7 4 0 0 0 0 2 0
BRO 2 5 1 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 0
CIN 33 98 10 13 3 1 0 0 0 5 2
CL4 11 31 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
LS3 70 190 16 31 9 0 1 0 2 23 9 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Hill

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles