TheBaseballPage.com

Carmen Hill

Carmen Hill

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Specs, Bunker
Born:
October 1, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1915 with PIT
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1927 PIT WS 1 0 0 0 4.500 0 6 9 6 1 3 3 1 1 0
Year Team
1927 PIT
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1920 World Series, Carmen Hill, New York Giants, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles