TheBaseballPage.com

Carmen Hill

Carmen Hill

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Specs, Bunker
Born:
October 1, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1915 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1915 PIT NL P 8 0 3 14 0 1 1.00 0 2.130
1916 PIT NL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918 PIT NL P 6 0 1 13 0 0 1.00 0 2.330
1919 PIT NL P 4 0 0 2 0 1 1.00 0 .500
1922 NY1 NL P 8 0 1 11 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1926 PIT NL P 6 0 2 16 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1927 PIT NL P 43 0 11 64 4 0 .949 0 1.740
1928 PIT NL P 36 0 7 44 5 2 .911 0 1.420
1929 PIT NL P 27 0 3 19 3 1 .880 0 .810
1929 SLN NL P 3 0 0 3 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1930 SLN NL P 4 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 .750
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1920 World Series, Carmen Hill, New York Giants, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles