TheBaseballPage.com

Carmen Hill

Carmen Hill

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Specs, Bunker
Born:
October 1, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1915 with PIT
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1915 PIT 8 2 1 0 47 1.150 42 24 13 6 3 2 1 0
1916 PIT 2 0 0 0 6 8.530 11 5 5 6 0 0 0 0
1918 PIT 6 2 3 0 44 1.240 24 15 17 6 4 3 0 0
1919 PIT 4 0 0 0 5 9.00 12 1 1 5 0 0 0 0
1922 NY1 8 2 1 0 28 4.760 33 6 5 15 4 0 0 0
1926 PIT 6 3 3 0 40 3.400 42 8 9 15 6 4 1 2
1927 PIT 43 22 11 3 278 3.240 260 95 80 100 31 22 2 12
1928 PIT 36 16 10 2 237 3.530 229 73 81 93 31 16 1 16
1929 PIT 27 2 3 3 79 3.990 94 28 35 35 3 0 0 4
1929 SLN 3 0 0 0 9 8.310 10 1 8 8 1 0 0 2
1930 SLN 4 0 1 0 15 7.360 12 8 13 12 2 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1930 SLN 4 0 7.360 0 0 0 0.24
1929 PIT 27 3 3.990 0 0 0 0.29
1929 SLN 3 0 8.310 0 1 0 0.3
1928 PIT 36 2 3.530 0 4 0 0.25
1927 PIT 43 3 3.240 0 4 0 0.24
1926 PIT 6 0 3.400 0 2 1 0.28
1922 NY1 8 0 4.760 0 0 0 0.29
1919 PIT 4 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.48
1918 PIT 6 0 1.240 0 0 0 0.16
1916 PIT 2 0 8.530 0 1 0 0.61
1915 PIT 8 0 1.150 0 2 0 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
147 33 8 47 264 267 301 369 769 38 85 47 34
This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1920 World Series, Carmen Hill, New York Giants, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles