TheBaseballPage.com

Carmen Hill

Carmen Hill

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Specs, Bunker
Born:
October 1, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1915 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1929 SLN 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1915 PIT 8 13 1 2 0 1 0 1 1 5 .154 .231 .308 .538
1926 PIT 6 17 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 4 .176 .176 .176 .353
1930 SLN 4 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
1916 PIT 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1927 PIT 44 104 10 22 3 3 0 10 5 30 .212 .260 .298 .558
1918 PIT 6 12 1 2 0 0 0 1 3 3 .167 .417 .167 .583
1928 PIT 36 86 5 20 0 3 0 13 2 16 .233 .256 .302 .558
1919 PIT 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1929 PIT 27 28 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 6 .036 .071 .036 .107
1922 NY1 8 11 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 .182 .182 .182 .364
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1915 PIT 8 14 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1916 PIT 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918 PIT 6 16 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1919 PIT 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1922 NY1 8 11 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1926 PIT 6 17 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1927 PIT 44 112 0 3 31 0 0 0 0 0
1928 PIT 36 92 0 4 26 0 0 0 0 0
1929 PIT 27 29 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1929 SLN 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1930 SLN 4 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
148 277 18 53 28 3 7 0 69 13 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 133 260 18 50 28 3 7 0 0 0 64 13 0
SLN 7 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
NY1 8 11 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1920 World Series, Carmen Hill, New York Giants, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles