TheBaseballPage.com

Don Hoak

Don Hoak

Position(s):
3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Tiger
Born:
February 5, 1928
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1954 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1954 BRO 88 261 41 64 9 5 7 26 25 39 .245 .356 .398 .755
1955 BRO 94 279 50 67 13 3 5 19 46 50 .240 .409 .362 .771
1956 CHN 121 424 51 91 18 4 5 37 41 46 .215 .314 .311 .625
1957 CIN 149 529 78 155 39 2 19 89 74 54 .293 .440 .482 .922
1958 CIN 114 417 51 109 30 0 6 50 43 36 .261 .369 .376 .746
1959 PIT 155 564 60 166 29 3 8 65 71 75 .294 .427 .399 .826
1960 PIT 155 553 97 156 24 9 16 79 74 74 .282 .418 .445 .863
1961 PIT 145 503 72 150 27 7 12 61 73 53 .298 .449 .451 .901
1962 PIT 121 411 63 99 14 8 5 48 49 49 .241 .363 .350 .713
1963 PHI 115 377 35 87 11 3 6 24 27 52 .231 .305 .324 .629
1964 PHI 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1954 BRO 88 296 2 4 104 4 0 7 8 3
1955 BRO 94 332 0 6 101 1 0 9 9 5
1956 CHN 121 478 4 8 132 1 0 4 8 3
1957 CIN 149 616 4 5 255 4 5 13 8 15
1958 CIN 114 466 1 3 157 2 4 11 6 8
1959 PIT 155 651 6 6 225 4 4 18 9 2
1960 PIT 155 636 4 4 246 1 9 17 3 2
1961 PIT 145 586 4 3 227 3 8 14 4 2
1962 PIT 121 467 5 1 144 1 5 18 4 2
1963 PHI 115 411 3 3 122 1 1 11 5 5
1964 PHI 6 6 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1263 4322 598 1144 498 214 44 89 530 523 22 64 47
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 182 540 91 131 45 22 8 12 17 8 89 71 5
CHN 121 424 51 91 37 18 4 5 8 3 46 41 1
CIN 263 946 129 264 139 69 2 25 14 23 90 117 6
PHI 121 381 35 87 24 11 3 6 5 5 54 27 1
PIT 576 2031 292 571 253 94 27 41 20 8 251 267 9
This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1960 World Series, Brooklyn Dodgers, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Reds, Don Hoak, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles