TheBaseballPage.com

Don Hoak

Don Hoak

Position(s):
3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Tiger
Born:
March 5, 1928
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1954 with BRO

Factoid 1

On May 2, 1956, Don Hoak struck out six times in a 17-inning game at Wrigley Field.

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1960 World Series, Brooklyn Dodgers, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Reds, Don Hoak, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles