TheBaseballPage.com

Don Hoak

Don Hoak

Position(s):
3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Tiger
Born:
February 5, 1928
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1954 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1954 BRO NL 3B 75 62 71 139 11 12 .950 3.070 2.800
1955 BRO NL 3B 78 71 82 183 11 15 .960 3.690 3.400
1956 CHN NL 3B 110 108 122 158 15 16 .949 2.630 2.550
1957 CIN NL 3B 149 148 193 269 14 29 .971 3.120 3.100
1957 CIN NL 2B 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1958 CIN NL 3B 112 109 132 244 14 29 .964 3.430 3.360
1958 CIN NL SS 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1959 PIT NL 3B 155 155 169 322 20 31 .961 3.210 3.170
1960 PIT NL 3B 155 152 132 324 25 34 .948 3.040 2.940
1961 PIT NL 3B 143 143 137 267 20 29 .953 2.950 2.830
1962 PIT NL 3B 116 116 93 220 10 19 .969 2.800 2.700
1963 PHI NL 3B 106 101 88 205 13 13 .958 3.090 2.760
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1960 World Series, Brooklyn Dodgers, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Reds, Don Hoak, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles