TheBaseballPage.com

George Hockette

George Hockette

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
April 7, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
174 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1934 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1934 BOS 3 11 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 .273 .364 .273 .636
1935 BOS 23 14 1 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 .143 .214 .214 .429
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1934 BOS 3 12 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1935 BOS 23 18 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
26 25 2 5 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 26 25 2 5 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Hockette

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles