TheBaseballPage.com

Billy Hoeft

Billy Hoeft

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
NUL
Born:
May 17, 1932
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1952 with DET
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1952 DET 34 2 7 4 125 4.320 123 67 63 60 10 1 0 14
1953 DET 29 9 14 2 198 4.830 223 90 58 106 27 9 0 24
1954 DET 34 7 15 1 175 4.580 180 114 59 89 25 10 4 22
1955 DET 32 16 7 0 220 2.990 187 133 75 73 29 17 7 17
1956 DET 38 20 14 0 248 4.060 276 172 104 112 34 18 4 22
1957 DET 34 9 11 1 207 3.480 188 111 69 80 28 10 1 15
1958 DET 36 10 9 3 143 4.150 148 94 49 66 21 6 0 15
1959 DET 2 1 1 0 9 5.00 6 2 4 5 2 0 0 0
1959 BOS 5 0 3 0 18 5.600 22 8 8 11 3 0 0 1
1959 BAL 16 1 1 0 41 5.710 50 30 19 26 3 0 0 6
1960 BAL 19 2 1 0 19 4.340 18 14 14 9 0 0 0 2
1961 BAL 35 7 4 3 138 2.020 106 100 55 31 12 3 1 7
1962 BAL 57 4 8 7 114 4.590 103 73 43 58 4 0 0 7
1963 SFN 23 2 0 4 24 4.440 26 8 10 12 0 0 0 5
1964 ML1 42 4 0 4 73 3.800 76 47 18 31 0 0 0 9
1965 CHN 29 2 2 1 51 2.810 41 44 20 16 2 1 0 3
1966 CHN 36 1 2 3 41 4.610 43 30 14 21 0 0 0 4
1966 SFN 4 0 2 0 4 7.360 4 3 3 3 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1966 CHN 36 3 4.610 0 1 0 0.26
1966 SFN 4 0 7.360 0 0 0 0.25
1965 CHN 29 1 2.810 0 0 0 0.21
1964 ML1 42 4 3.800 0 1 0 0.27
1963 SFN 23 4 4.440 0 0 0 0.27
1962 BAL 57 7 4.590 0 1 0 0.24
1961 BAL 35 3 2.020 0 1 0 0.21
1960 BAL 19 0 4.340 0 0 0 0.24
1959 BOS 5 0 5.600 0 1 0 0.31
1959 BAL 16 0 5.710 0 0 0 0.3
1959 DET 2 0 5.00 0 1 0 0.18
1958 DET 36 3 4.150 0 1 0 0.26
1957 DET 34 1 3.480 0 5 0 0.24
1956 DET 38 0 4.060 0 5 0 0.28
1955 DET 32 0 2.990 0 3 0 0.22
1954 DET 34 1 4.580 0 4 0 0.26
1953 DET 29 2 4.830 0 4 1 0.28
1952 DET 34 4 4.320 0 5 0 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
505 101 33 125 1,140 685 809 883 1,820 173 200 75 131

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Billy Hoeft

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles