TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Hoffer

Bill Hoffer

Position(s):
P, OF, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Chick, Wizard
Born:
November 8, 1870
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1895 with BLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1895 BLN 41 126 22 27 3 1 0 9 8 15 .214 .317 .254 .571
1896 BLN 35 125 23 38 7 4 0 15 12 12 .304 .424 .424 .848
1897 BLN 42 139 20 33 8 1 1 16 6 0 .237 .295 .331 .626
1898 BLN 8 24 2 5 1 0 0 4 4 0 .208 .375 .250 .625
1898 PIT 4 11 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 .091 .091 .273 .364
1899 PIT 33 91 12 18 2 0 0 2 1 0 .198 .264 .220 .484
1901 CLE 17 44 3 6 0 2 0 2 3 0 .136 .227 .227 .455
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1895 BLN 41 142 0 3 32 5 0 0 0 0
1896 BLN 35 143 0 3 53 3 0 0 8 0
1897 BLN 42 149 0 2 46 2 0 0 2 0
1898 BLN 8 28 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1898 PIT 4 11 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1899 PIT 33 97 0 0 20 5 0 0 1 0
1901 CLE 17 48 0 0 10 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
180 560 82 128 48 21 9 1 27 34 16 11
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLN 126 414 67 103 44 19 6 1 10 27 30 10
CLE 17 44 3 6 2 0 2 0 0 3 1
PIT 37 102 12 19 2 2 1 0 1 1 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Hoffer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles