TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Hofmann

Fred Hofmann

SABR Bio Project

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Bootnose
Born:
June 10, 1894
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-26-1919 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1923 AL NYA WS 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1923 WS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 27

  • 2007

    On May 27, 2007, the St. Louis Cardinals option pitcher Anth ...

  • 2006

    On May 27, 2006, Anaheim right-hander Jared Weaver makes his ...

  • 1981

    On May 27, 1981, Lenny Randle of the Seattle Mariners tries ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Hofmann

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles