TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Hofmann

Fred Hofmann

SABR Bio Project

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Bootnose
Born:
June 10, 1894
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-26-1919 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1919 NYA AL C 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1920 NYA AL C 14 0 17 2 2 0 .905 0 1.360
1921 NYA AL 1B 1 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 7.00
1921 NYA AL C 18 0 69 11 4 1 .952 0 4.440
1922 NYA AL C 29 0 91 11 4 0 .962 0 3.520
1923 NYA AL C 70 0 292 34 7 7 .979 0 4.660
1924 NYA AL C 54 0 179 45 2 2 .991 0 4.150
1925 NYA AL C 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1927 BOS AL C 81 0 241 59 18 4 .943 0 3.700
1928 BOS AL C 71 0 223 44 5 7 .982 0 3.760

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Hofmann

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles