TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Hofmann

Fred Hofmann

SABR Bio Project

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Bootnose
Born:
June 10, 1894
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-26-1919 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1919 NYA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1920 NYA 15 24 3 7 0 0 0 1 1 2 .292 .375 .292 .667
1921 NYA 23 62 7 11 1 1 1 5 5 13 .177 .274 .274 .548
1922 NYA 37 91 13 27 5 3 2 10 9 12 .297 .396 .484 .879
1923 NYA 72 238 24 69 10 4 3 26 18 27 .290 .382 .403 .786
1924 NYA 62 166 17 29 6 1 1 11 12 15 .175 .259 .241 .500
1925 NYA 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927 BOS 87 217 20 59 19 1 0 24 21 26 .272 .378 .369 .747
1928 BOS 78 199 14 45 8 1 0 16 11 25 .226 .286 .276 .563
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1919 NYA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NYA 62 185 0 5 40 2 0 0 2 1
1920 NYA 15 26 0 0 7 1 0 0 0 0
1925 NYA 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1921 NYA 23 68 0 0 17 1 0 0 0 0
1927 BOS 87 249 0 9 80 2 0 0 2 0
1922 NYA 37 101 0 1 44 0 0 0 0 0
1928 BOS 78 213 0 2 55 1 0 0 0 1
1923 NYA 72 263 0 3 96 4 0 0 2 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
378 1000 98 247 93 49 11 7 120 77 11 6 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 165 416 34 104 40 27 2 0 2 1 51 32 3
NYA 213 584 64 143 53 22 9 7 4 2 69 45 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Hofmann

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles