TheBaseballPage.com

Solly Hofman

Solly Hofman

Position(s):
OF, SS, 1B, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Circus Solly
Born:
October 29, 1882
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-28-1903 with PIT

Factoid 1

On June 24, 1910, Cubs' first baseman Solly Hofman played an entire game against Pittsburgh without recording a putout.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 05

  • 2002

    On July 5, 2002, Hall of Famer Ted Williams, the last major ...

  • 1991

    On July 5, 1991, National League owners unanimously approve ...

  • 1989

    On July 5, 1989, Barry Bonds of the Pittsburgh Pirates hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Solly Hofman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles