TheBaseballPage.com

Solly Hofman

Solly Hofman

Position(s):
OF, SS, 1B, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Circus Solly
Born:
October 29, 1882
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-28-1903 with PIT
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1906 NL CHN WS 0 6 23 3 7 2 1 0 0 5 3 1 1 0 0
1908 NL CHN WS 1 5 19 2 6 4 0 1 0 4 1 2 0 0 0
1910 NL CHN WS 0 5 15 2 4 2 0 0 0 3 4 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1906 WS 6 27 0 1 8 0 0 0 1 1
CHN 1908 WS 5 20 0 0 8 0 0 0 2 0
CHN 1910 WS 5 21 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Solly Hofman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles