TheBaseballPage.com

Solly Hofman

Solly Hofman

Position(s):
OF, SS, 1B, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Circus Solly
Born:
October 29, 1882
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-28-1903 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1903 PIT NL OF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1904 CHN NL OF 6 0 7 2 0 1 1.00 0 1.500
1904 CHN NL SS 1 0 1 2 1 0 .750 0 3.00
1905 CHN NL 3B 3 0 3 8 2 0 .846 0 3.670
1905 CHN NL OF 3 0 4 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.670
1905 CHN NL SS 9 0 17 19 3 3 .923 0 4.00
1905 CHN NL 1B 9 0 86 6 3 2 .968 0 10.220
1905 CHN NL 2B 59 0 138 178 15 13 .955 0 5.360
1906 CHN NL 2B 4 0 4 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1906 CHN NL 3B 4 0 5 7 1 0 .923 0 3.00
1906 CHN NL OF 23 0 38 2 1 1 .976 0 1.740
1906 CHN NL SS 9 0 20 32 3 7 .945 0 5.780
1906 CHN NL 1B 21 0 186 9 2 10 .990 0 9.290
1907 CHN NL 2B 3 0 10 8 1 4 .947 0 6.00
1907 CHN NL 3B 4 0 4 2 1 0 .857 0 1.500
1907 CHN NL OF 69 0 136 14 10 4 .938 0 2.170
1907 CHN NL SS 42 0 81 116 17 21 .921 0 4.690
1907 CHN NL 1B 18 0 204 4 2 7 .990 0 11.560
1908 CHN NL 1B 37 0 357 20 11 10 .972 0 10.190
1908 CHN NL 2B 22 0 41 55 6 5 .941 0 4.360
1908 CHN NL 3B 9 0 16 13 0 0 1.00 0 3.220
1908 CHN NL OF 50 0 118 9 6 1 .955 0 2.540
1909 CHN NL OF 153 0 347 16 13 5 .965 0 2.370
1910 CHN NL 1B 24 0 212 8 5 10 .978 0 9.170
1910 CHN NL 3B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1910 CHN NL OF 110 0 249 19 7 4 .975 0 2.440
1911 CHN NL 1B 36 0 353 17 6 17 .984 0 10.280
1911 CHN NL OF 107 0 230 11 8 5 .968 0 2.250
1912 CHN NL 1B 9 0 77 2 2 7 .975 0 8.780
1912 CHN NL OF 27 0 67 7 1 4 .987 0 2.740
1912 PIT NL OF 15 0 39 3 0 0 1.00 0 2.800
1913 PIT NL OF 24 0 50 3 2 1 .964 0 2.210
1914 BRF FL 1B 22 0 173 16 4 13 .979 0 8.590
1914 BRF FL 2B 108 0 232 289 27 39 .951 0 4.820
1914 BRF FL OF 21 0 37 7 1 2 .978 0 2.100
1914 BRF FL SS 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1915 BUF FL 2B 2 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1915 BUF FL 3B 4 0 8 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1915 BUF FL OF 82 0 132 16 6 5 .961 0 1.800
1915 BUF FL SS 1 0 4 4 0 1 1.00 0 8.00
1915 BUF FL 1B 11 0 86 7 2 1 .979 0 8.450
1916 NYA AL OF 6 0 17 2 0 0 1.00 0 3.170
1916 CHN NL OF 4 0 7 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Solly Hofman

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles