TheBaseballPage.com

Solly Hofman

Solly Hofman

Position(s):
OF, SS, 1B, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Circus Solly
Born:
October 29, 1882
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-28-1903 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1903 PIT 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1916 CHN 5 16 2 5 2 1 0 2 2 2 .313 .438 .563 1.00
1904 CHN 7 26 7 7 0 0 1 4 1 0 .269 .308 .385 .692
1916 NYA 6 27 0 8 1 1 0 2 1 1 .296 .333 .407 .741
1912 PIT 17 53 7 15 4 1 0 2 5 6 .283 .377 .396 .774
1913 PIT 28 83 11 19 5 2 0 7 8 6 .229 .325 .337 .663
1912 CHN 36 125 28 34 11 0 0 18 22 13 .272 .456 .360 .816
1906 CHN 64 195 30 50 2 3 2 20 20 0 .256 .359 .328 .687
1905 CHN 86 287 43 68 14 4 1 38 20 0 .237 .310 .324 .634
1915 BUF 109 346 29 81 10 6 0 27 30 28 .234 .321 .298 .618
1908 CHN 120 411 55 100 15 5 2 42 33 0 .243 .338 .319 .657
1907 CHN 134 470 67 126 11 3 1 36 41 0 .268 .357 .311 .668
1911 CHN 143 512 66 129 17 2 2 70 66 40 .252 .387 .305 .691
1914 BRF 147 515 65 148 25 12 5 83 54 41 .287 .396 .412 .808
1909 CHN 153 527 60 150 21 4 2 58 53 0 .285 .387 .351 .738
1910 CHN 136 477 83 155 24 16 3 86 65 34 .325 .461 .461 .922
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1903 PIT 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1904 CHN 7 27 0 0 10 0 0 0 2 0
1905 CHN 86 316 0 8 93 1 0 0 15 0
1906 CHN 64 221 0 6 64 0 0 0 13 0
1907 CHN 134 536 0 24 146 1 0 0 29 0
1908 CHN 120 478 0 28 131 6 0 0 15 0
1909 CHN 153 613 0 32 185 1 0 0 20 0
1910 CHN 136 572 0 30 220 0 0 0 29 0
1911 CHN 143 605 0 24 156 3 0 0 30 0
1912 CHN 36 150 0 2 45 1 0 0 5 0
1912 PIT 17 60 0 2 21 0 0 0 0 0
1913 PIT 28 95 0 4 28 0 0 0 3 0
1914 BRF 147 583 0 12 212 2 0 0 34 0
1915 BUF 109 386 0 10 103 0 0 0 12 0
1916 NYA 6 29 0 1 11 0 0 0 1 0
1916 CHN 5 18 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1194 4072 554 1095 495 162 60 19 171 421 15 208
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 6 27 0 8 2 1 1 0 1 1 1 0
PIT 48 138 19 34 9 9 3 0 3 12 13 0
BUF 109 346 29 81 27 10 6 0 12 28 30 0
BRF 147 515 65 148 83 25 12 5 34 41 54 2
CHN 884 3046 441 824 374 117 38 14 158 89 323 13

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Solly Hofman

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles