TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Holke

Walter Holke

Position(s):
1B, P
Nicknames:
Union Man
Born:
December 25, 1892
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-06-1914 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1914 NY1 2 6 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
1916 NY1 34 111 16 39 4 2 0 13 6 16 .351 .414 .423 .838
1917 NY1 153 527 55 146 12 7 2 55 34 54 .277 .351 .338 .689
1918 NY1 88 326 38 82 17 4 1 27 10 26 .252 .285 .337 .623
1919 BSN 137 518 48 151 14 6 0 48 21 25 .292 .342 .342 .683
1920 BSN 144 551 53 162 15 11 3 64 28 31 .294 .347 .377 .724
1921 BSN 150 579 60 151 15 10 3 63 17 41 .261 .294 .337 .630
1922 BSN 105 395 35 115 9 4 0 46 14 23 .291 .329 .334 .663
1923 PHI 147 562 64 175 31 4 7 70 16 37 .311 .340 .418 .758
1924 PHI 148 563 60 169 23 6 6 64 25 33 .300 .345 .394 .739
1925 PHI 39 86 11 21 5 0 1 17 3 6 .244 .279 .337 .616
1925 CIN 65 232 24 65 8 4 1 20 17 12 .280 .353 .362 .716
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1914 NY1 2 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1916 NY1 34 121 0 3 47 1 0 0 10 0
1917 NY1 153 583 0 17 178 5 0 0 13 0
1918 NY1 88 350 0 13 110 1 0 0 10 0
1919 BSN 137 570 0 26 177 5 0 0 19 0
1920 BSN 144 603 0 23 208 1 0 0 4 11
1921 BSN 150 621 0 23 195 2 0 0 8 11
1922 BSN 105 424 0 14 132 1 0 0 6 8
1923 PHI 147 597 0 19 235 0 0 0 7 9
1924 PHI 148 605 0 17 222 0 0 0 3 8
1925 PHI 39 93 0 4 29 0 0 0 0 0
1925 CIN 65 260 0 11 84 0 0 0 1 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1212 4456 464 1278 487 153 58 24 304 191 16 81 50
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 536 2043 196 579 221 53 31 6 37 30 120 80 9
CIN 65 232 24 65 20 8 4 1 1 3 12 17 0
NY1 277 970 109 269 95 33 13 3 33 96 50 7
PHI 334 1211 135 365 151 59 10 14 10 17 76 44 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Walter Holke

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles