TheBaseballPage.com

Al Hollingsworth

Al Hollingsworth

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boots
Born:
February 25, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
174 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1935 with CIN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1935 CIN NL P 38 0 9 39 4 0 .923 0 1.260
1936 CIN NL P 29 0 10 28 2 2 .950 0 1.310
1937 CIN NL P 43 0 4 51 4 2 .932 0 1.280
1938 PHI NL P 24 0 9 19 0 3 1.00 0 1.170
1938 CIN NL P 9 0 1 9 0 0 1.00 0 1.110
1939 PHI NL P 15 0 2 11 0 0 1.00 0 .870
1939 BRO NL P 8 0 1 9 0 1 1.00 0 1.250
1940 WS1 AL P 3 0 1 7 0 1 1.00 0 2.670
1942 SLA AL P 33 0 6 36 1 2 .977 0 1.270
1943 SLA AL P 35 0 7 27 2 3 .944 0 .970
1944 SLA AL P 26 0 3 14 0 0 1.00 0 .650
1945 SLA AL P 26 0 14 38 0 2 1.00 0 2.00
1946 SLA AL P 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 CHA AL P 21 0 0 9 0 0 1.00 0 .430
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Hollingsworth

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles