TheBaseballPage.com

Al Hollingsworth

Al Hollingsworth

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boots
Born:
February 25, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
174 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1935 with CIN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1935 CIN 38 6 13 0 173 3.890 165 89 76 75 22 8 0 5
1936 CIN 29 9 10 0 184 4.160 204 76 66 85 25 9 0 4
1937 CIN 43 9 15 5 202 3.910 224 74 73 88 24 11 1 8
1938 CIN 9 2 2 0 34 7.150 43 13 12 27 4 1 0 2
1938 PHI 24 5 16 0 174 3.820 177 80 77 74 21 11 1 4
1939 BRO 8 1 2 0 27 5.270 33 11 11 16 5 1 0 1
1939 PHI 15 1 9 0 60 5.850 78 24 27 39 10 3 0 2
1940 WS1 3 1 0 0 18 5.500 18 7 11 11 2 0 0 0
1942 SLA 33 10 6 4 161 2.960 173 60 52 53 18 7 1 4
1943 SLA 35 6 13 3 154 4.210 169 63 51 72 20 9 1 7
1944 SLA 26 5 7 1 93 4.470 108 22 37 46 10 3 2 3
1945 SLA 26 12 9 1 173 2.700 164 64 68 52 22 15 1 4
1946 CHA 21 3 2 1 55 4.580 63 22 22 28 2 0 0 2
1946 SLA 5 0 0 0 11 6.550 23 3 4 8 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1946 SLA 5 0 6.550 0 0 0 0.41
1946 CHA 21 1 4.580 0 0 0 0.28
1945 SLA 26 1 2.700 0 0 0 0.25
1944 SLA 26 1 4.470 0 1 0 0.29
1943 SLA 35 3 4.210 0 2 2 0.28
1942 SLA 33 4 2.960 0 2 2 0.27
1940 WS1 3 0 5.500 0 0 0 0.26
1939 PHI 15 0 5.850 0 0 0 0.31
1939 BRO 8 0 5.270 0 1 0 0.31
1938 CIN 9 0 7.150 0 0 2 0.3
1938 PHI 24 0 3.820 0 0 0 0.26
1937 CIN 43 5 3.910 0 2 0 0.27
1936 CIN 29 0 4.160 0 5 1 0.28
1935 CIN 38 0 3.890 0 1 0 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
315 104 15 173 608 587 674 788 1,642 47 185 78 78
This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Hollingsworth

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles