TheBaseballPage.com

Al Hollingsworth

Al Hollingsworth

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boots
Born:
February 25, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
174 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1935 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1935 CIN 39 54 5 8 0 0 0 2 1 10 .148 .167 .148 .315
1936 CIN 34 73 17 23 2 0 1 11 5 8 .315 .384 .384 .767
1937 CIN 46 76 8 19 1 1 0 9 2 5 .250 .276 .289 .566
1938 CIN 9 12 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 .250 .250 .333 .583
1938 PHI 24 67 5 15 1 0 0 4 0 4 .224 .224 .239 .463
1939 PHI 15 20 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 .100 .150 .100 .250
1939 BRO 9 8 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .125 .125 .125 .250
1940 WS1 3 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .167 .333 .167 .500
1942 SLA 36 56 5 10 1 0 0 1 3 8 .179 .232 .196 .429
1943 SLA 36 50 2 7 3 0 0 1 2 5 .140 .180 .200 .380
1944 SLA 26 28 1 2 0 0 0 0 4 8 .071 .214 .071 .286
1945 SLA 28 61 4 12 3 0 1 4 4 4 .197 .262 .295 .557
1946 SLA 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 CHA 21 12 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 .083 0 .083
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1940 WS1 3 7 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1946 SLA 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 PHI 15 21 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1939 BRO 9 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1937 CIN 46 78 0 0 22 0 0 0 0 0
1946 CHA 21 15 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0
1938 CIN 9 12 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 0
1938 PHI 24 68 0 1 16 0 0 2 0 0
1943 SLA 36 54 0 2 10 0 0 2 0 0
1944 SLA 26 32 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0
1945 SLA 28 68 0 3 18 0 0 2 0 0
1942 SLA 36 60 0 1 11 0 0 3 0 0
1936 CIN 34 79 0 1 28 0 0 3 0 0
1935 CIN 39 58 0 3 8 0 0 6 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
331 525 53 103 32 12 1 2 60 23 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 9 8 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CHA 21 12 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0
CIN 128 215 31 53 22 4 1 1 0 24 8 0
PHI 39 87 7 17 4 1 0 0 0 5 1 0
SLA 131 197 12 31 6 7 0 1 0 0 25 13 0
WS1 3 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1
This day in baseball history

November 25

  • 1991

    On November 25, 1991, the Montreal Expos trade first baseman ...

  • 1981

    On November 25, 1981, future Hall of Famer Rollie Fingers be ...

  • 1970

    On November 25, 1970, New York Yankees catcher Thurman Munso ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Hollingsworth

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles