TheBaseballPage.com

Matt Holliday

Matt Holliday

Position(s):
LF, OF, DH
Nicknames:
Big Daddy
Born:
January 15, 1980
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
235 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-2004 with COL
Allstar Selections:
2006 SS, 2007 NLCS, 2007 SS, 2008 SS, 2010 SS

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Matt Holliday

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles