TheBaseballPage.com

Matt Holliday

Matt Holliday

Position(s):
LF, OF, DH
Nicknames:
Big Daddy
Born:
January 15, 1980
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
235 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-2004 with COL
Allstar Selections:
2006 SS, 2007 NLCS, 2007 SS, 2008 SS, 2010 SS
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2006
Award:
NLCS MVP
Year:
2007
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2007
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2008
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2010

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Matt Holliday

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles