TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Hopp

Johnny Hopp

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Cotney
Born:
July 18, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1939 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1939 SLN 6 4 1 2 1 0 0 2 1 1 .500 .750 .750 1.500
1940 SLN 80 152 24 41 7 4 1 14 9 21 .270 .336 .388 .724
1941 SLN 134 445 83 135 25 11 4 50 50 63 .303 .422 .436 .858
1942 SLN 95 314 41 81 16 7 3 37 36 40 .258 .373 .382 .755
1943 SLN 91 241 33 54 10 2 2 25 24 22 .224 .328 .307 .635
1944 SLN 139 527 106 177 35 9 11 72 58 47 .336 .450 .499 .949
1945 SLN 124 446 67 129 22 8 3 44 49 24 .289 .406 .395 .800
1946 BSN 129 445 71 148 23 8 3 48 34 34 .333 .420 .440 .861
1947 BSN 134 430 74 124 20 2 2 32 58 30 .288 .428 .358 .786
1948 PIT 120 392 64 109 15 12 1 31 40 25 .278 .380 .385 .765
1949 PIT 20 55 5 12 3 1 0 3 7 3 .218 .345 .309 .655
1949 BRO 8 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1949 PIT 85 316 50 106 11 4 5 36 30 26 .335 .430 .443 .873
1950 PIT 106 318 51 108 24 5 8 47 43 17 .340 .478 .522 1.00
1950 NYA 19 27 9 9 2 1 1 8 8 1 .333 .630 .593 1.222
1951 NYA 46 63 10 13 1 0 2 4 9 11 .206 .349 .317 .667
1952 NYA 15 25 4 4 0 0 0 2 2 3 .160 .280 .160 .440
1952 DET 42 46 5 10 1 0 0 3 6 7 .217 .348 .239 .587
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1939 SLN 6 5 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1940 SLN 80 163 0 1 59 1 0 4 3 0
1941 SLN 134 509 0 11 194 3 0 5 15 0
1942 SLN 95 354 0 4 120 0 0 0 14 0
1943 SLN 91 272 0 6 74 1 0 2 8 0
1944 SLN 139 591 0 4 263 2 0 6 15 0
1945 SLN 124 505 0 7 176 3 0 4 14 0
1946 BSN 129 492 0 8 196 5 0 7 21 0
1947 BSN 134 502 0 12 154 2 0 8 13 0
1948 PIT 120 435 0 3 151 0 0 7 5 0
1949 PIT 20 62 0 0 17 0 0 1 0 0
1949 BRO 8 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 PIT 85 349 0 3 140 0 0 6 9 0
1950 PIT 106 362 0 0 166 1 0 7 7 0
1950 NYA 19 35 0 0 16 0 0 1 0 1
1951 NYA 46 73 0 1 20 0 0 0 2 0
1952 NYA 15 28 0 0 4 1 0 1 2 0
1952 DET 42 53 0 1 11 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1393 4260 698 1262 458 216 74 46 378 464 19 128 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 8 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
BSN 263 875 145 272 80 43 10 5 34 64 92 7
DET 42 46 5 10 3 1 0 0 0 0 7 6 0
NYA 80 115 23 26 14 3 1 3 4 1 15 19 1
PIT 331 1081 170 335 117 53 22 14 21 0 71 120 1
SLN 669 2129 355 619 244 116 41 24 69 218 227 10

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Hopp

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles