TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Hopp

Johnny Hopp

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Cotney
Born:
July 18, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1939 with SLN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1942 NL SLN WS 1 5 17 3 3 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1943 NL SLN WS 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1944 NL SLN WS 1 6 27 2 5 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1950 AL NYA WS 1 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 AL NYA WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1942 WS 5 20 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1943 WS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1944 WS 6 27 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1950 WS 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1951 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Hopp

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles