TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Hopp

Johnny Hopp

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Cotney
Born:
July 18, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1939 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1939 SLN NL 1B 2 0 6 1 0 1 1.00 0 3.500
1940 SLN NL 1B 10 0 43 3 1 4 .979 0 4.600
1940 SLN NL OF 39 0 86 1 3 0 .967 0 2.230
1941 SLN NL 1B 39 0 329 17 4 23 .989 0 8.870
1941 SLN NL OF 91 0 213 4 4 1 .982 0 2.380
1942 SLN NL 1B 88 0 746 44 14 68 .983 0 8.980
1943 SLN NL 1B 27 0 173 16 6 13 .969 0 7.00
1943 SLN NL OF 52 0 113 1 6 3 .950 0 2.190
1944 SLN NL OF 131 0 316 2 1 1 .997 0 2.430
1944 SLN NL 1B 6 0 36 2 0 0 1.00 0 6.330
1945 SLN NL 1B 15 0 131 11 2 11 .986 0 9.470
1945 SLN NL OF 104 0 244 5 5 2 .980 0 2.390
1946 BSN NL 1B 68 0 535 42 11 44 .981 0 8.490
1946 BSN NL OF 58 0 135 3 0 1 1.00 0 2.380
1947 BSN NL OF 125 0 296 2 6 0 .980 0 2.380
1948 PIT NL 1B 25 0 211 18 1 21 .996 0 9.160
1948 PIT NL OF 80 0 192 3 0 1 1.00 0 2.440
1949 PIT NL OF 7 0 12 1 1 0 .929 0 1.860
1949 BRO NL 1B 2 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1949 BRO NL OF 4 0 6 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.750
1949 PIT NL 1B 71 0 593 40 4 65 .994 0 8.920
1949 PIT NL 1B 6 0 49 4 3 4 .946 0 8.830
1949 PIT NL OF 9 0 21 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.330
1950 PIT NL 1B 70 0 534 32 6 61 .990 0 8.090
1950 PIT NL OF 7 0 13 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1950 NYA AL 1B 12 0 38 2 0 1 1.00 0 3.330
1950 NYA AL OF 6 0 11 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.830
1951 NYA AL 1B 25 0 121 5 1 10 .992 0 5.040
1952 NYA AL 1B 12 0 52 5 0 8 1.00 0 4.750
1952 DET AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1952 DET AL OF 4 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Hopp

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles