TheBaseballPage.com

Rogers Hornsby

Rogers Hornsby

Position(s):
SS, 1B, 2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Rajah
Born:
April 27, 1896
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1915 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1922 TC, 1925 MVP, 1925 TC, 1929 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1942
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1922
Award:
MVP
Year:
1925
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1925
Award:
MVP
Year:
1929
This day in baseball history

November 21

  • 2006

    On November 21, 2006, Justin Morneau becomes the fourth Minn ...

  • 1980

    On November 21, 1980, the New York Yankees fire manager Dick ...

  • 1972

    On November 21, 1972, Boston Red Sox catcher Carlton Fisk be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Babe Ruth, Boston Braves, Chicago Cubs, Dazzy Vance, Hall of Fame, MVP, Mickey Mantle, Miller Huggins, Pie Traynor, Rogers Hornsby, St. Louis Cardinals, Ted Williams, Texas-Oklahoma League, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles