TheBaseballPage.com

Rogers Hornsby

Rogers Hornsby

Position(s):
SS, 1B, 2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Rajah
Born:
April 27, 1896
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1915 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1922 TC, 1925 MVP, 1925 TC, 1929 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1942
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 BSN 140 486 99 188 42 7 21 94 107 41 .387 .609 .632 1.241
1932 CHN 19 58 10 13 2 0 1 7 10 4 .224 .431 .310 .741
1929 CHN 156 602 156 229 47 8 39 149 87 65 .380 .527 .679 1.206
1930 CHN 42 104 15 32 5 1 2 18 12 12 .308 .433 .433 .865
1931 CHN 100 357 64 118 37 1 16 90 56 23 .331 .487 .574 1.062
1927 NY1 155 568 133 205 32 9 26 125 86 38 .361 .519 .586 1.106
1936 SLA 2 5 1 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 .400 .600 .400 1.00
1937 SLA 20 56 7 18 3 0 1 11 7 5 .321 .446 .429 .875
1933 SLA 11 9 2 3 1 0 1 2 2 1 .333 .556 .778 1.333
1934 SLA 24 23 2 7 2 0 1 11 7 4 .304 .652 .522 1.174
1935 SLA 10 24 1 5 3 0 0 3 3 6 .208 .333 .333 .667
1918 SLN 115 416 51 117 19 11 5 60 40 43 .281 .385 .416 .800
1923 SLN 107 424 89 163 32 10 17 83 55 29 .384 .521 .627 1.149
1919 SLN 138 512 68 163 15 9 8 71 48 41 .318 .426 .430 .855
1933 SLN 46 83 9 27 6 0 2 21 12 6 .325 .494 .470 .964
1924 SLN 143 536 121 227 43 14 25 94 89 32 .424 .593 .696 1.289
1915 SLN 18 57 5 14 2 0 0 4 2 6 .246 .281 .281 .561
1920 SLN 149 589 96 218 44 20 9 94 60 50 .370 .477 .559 1.036
1925 SLN 138 504 133 203 41 10 39 143 83 39 .403 .571 .756 1.327
1916 SLN 139 495 63 155 17 15 6 65 40 63 .313 .402 .444 .846
1921 SLN 154 592 131 235 44 18 21 126 60 48 .397 .510 .639 1.149
1926 SLN 134 527 96 167 34 5 11 93 61 39 .317 .433 .463 .896
1917 SLN 145 523 86 171 24 17 8 66 45 34 .327 .421 .484 .904
1922 SLN 154 623 141 250 46 14 42 152 65 50 .401 .507 .722 1.230
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1928 BSN 140 619 0 25 307 1 0 0 5 0
1932 CHN 19 70 0 0 18 2 0 0 0 0
1929 CHN 156 712 0 22 409 1 0 0 2 0
1930 CHN 42 120 0 3 45 1 0 0 0 0
1931 CHN 100 418 0 5 205 0 0 0 1 0
1927 NY1 155 684 0 26 333 4 0 0 9 0
1936 SLA 2 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1937 SLA 20 63 0 0 24 0 0 0 0 0
1933 SLA 11 11 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1934 SLA 24 31 0 0 12 1 0 0 0 0
1935 SLA 10 27 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1918 SLN 115 466 0 7 173 3 0 0 8 0
1923 SLN 107 487 0 5 266 3 0 0 3 7
1919 SLN 138 577 0 10 220 7 0 0 17 0
1933 SLN 46 97 0 0 39 2 0 3 1 0
1924 SLN 143 640 0 13 373 2 0 0 5 12
1915 SLN 18 61 0 2 16 0 0 0 0 2
1920 SLN 149 660 0 8 329 3 0 0 12 15
1925 SLN 138 605 0 16 381 2 0 0 5 3
1916 SLN 139 550 0 11 220 4 0 0 17 0
1921 SLN 154 674 0 15 378 7 0 0 13 13
1926 SLN 134 604 0 16 244 0 0 0 3 0
1917 SLN 145 589 0 17 253 4 0 0 17 0
1922 SLN 154 704 0 15 450 1 0 0 17 12
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2259 8173 1579 2930 1584 541 169 301 679 1038 48 135 64
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 140 486 99 188 94 42 7 21 5 41 107 1
CHN 317 1121 245 392 264 91 10 58 3 104 165 4
NY1 155 568 133 205 125 32 9 26 9 38 86 4
SLA 67 117 13 35 29 9 0 3 0 0 16 20 1
SLN 1580 5881 1089 2110 1072 367 143 193 118 64 480 660 38
This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Babe Ruth, Boston Braves, Chicago Cubs, Dazzy Vance, Hall of Fame, MVP, Mickey Mantle, Miller Huggins, Pie Traynor, Rogers Hornsby, St. Louis Cardinals, Ted Williams, Texas-Oklahoma League, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles