TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Hornung

Joe Hornung

Position(s):
1B, OF, 2B, P, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Ubbo Ubbo
Born:
June 12, 1857
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
164 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with BFN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1879 BFN NL OF 77 0 129 12 26 1 .844 0 1.830
1879 BFN NL 1B 1 0 6 0 0 1 1.00 0 6.00
1880 BFN NL 1B 18 0 179 7 12 3 .939 0 10.330
1880 BFN NL 2B 5 0 13 16 4 2 .879 0 5.800
1880 BFN NL OF 67 0 127 12 20 2 .874 0 2.070
1880 BFN NL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1881 BSN NL OF 83 0 198 19 12 5 .948 0 2.610
1882 BSN NL 1B 1 0 5 1 0 0 1.00 0 6.00
1882 BSN NL OF 84 0 191 14 15 4 .932 0 2.440
1883 BSN NL OF 98 0 175 15 13 3 .936 0 1.940
1883 BSN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1884 BSN NL 1B 6 0 51 0 3 2 .944 0 8.500
1884 BSN NL OF 110 0 182 14 18 1 .916 0 1.780
1885 BSN NL OF 25 0 33 1 3 0 .919 0 1.360
1886 BSN NL OF 94 0 187 12 11 1 .948 0 2.120
1887 BSN NL OF 98 0 192 23 15 3 .935 0 2.190
1888 BSN NL OF 107 0 151 10 9 0 .947 0 1.500
1889 BL2 AA 3B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1889 BL2 AA OF 134 0 250 32 27 10 .913 0 2.100
1890 NY1 NL 1B 36 0 363 14 9 23 .977 0 10.470
1890 NY1 NL 3B 5 0 11 6 4 1 .810 0 3.400
1890 NY1 NL OF 77 0 110 12 9 3 .931 0 1.580
1890 NY1 NL SS 2 0 4 4 2 1 .800 0 4.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Hornung

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles