TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Hornung

Joe Hornung

Position(s):
1B, OF, 2B, P, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Ubbo Ubbo
Born:
June 12, 1857
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
164 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with BFN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1885 BSN 25 109 14 22 4 1 1 7 1 20 .202 .211 .284 .495
1886 BSN 94 424 67 109 12 2 2 40 10 62 .257 .281 .309 .590
1890 NY1 120 513 62 122 18 5 0 65 12 37 .238 .265 .292 .558
1887 BSN 98 437 85 118 10 6 5 49 17 28 .270 .316 .355 .670
1888 BSN 107 431 61 103 11 7 3 53 16 39 .239 .281 .318 .599
1879 BFN 78 319 46 85 18 7 0 38 2 27 .266 .273 .367 .639
1881 BSN 83 324 40 78 12 8 2 25 5 25 .241 .256 .346 .602
1889 BL2 135 533 73 122 13 9 1 78 22 72 .229 .283 .293 .576
1884 BSN 115 518 119 139 27 10 7 51 17 80 .268 .301 .400 .701
1880 BFN 85 342 47 91 8 11 1 42 8 29 .266 .289 .363 .652
1882 BSN 85 388 67 117 14 11 1 50 2 25 .302 .307 .402 .709
1883 BSN 98 446 107 124 25 13 8 66 8 54 .278 .296 .446 .742
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1879 BFN 78 321 0 0 117 0 0 0 0 0
1880 BFN 85 350 0 0 124 0 0 0 0 0
1881 BSN 83 329 0 0 112 0 0 0 0 0
1882 BSN 85 390 0 0 156 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BSN 98 454 0 0 199 0 0 0 0 0
1884 BSN 115 535 0 0 207 0 0 0 0 0
1885 BSN 25 110 0 0 31 0 0 0 0 0
1886 BSN 94 434 0 0 131 0 0 0 16 0
1887 BSN 98 457 0 0 155 3 0 0 41 0
1888 BSN 107 449 0 0 137 2 0 0 29 0
1889 BL2 135 562 0 0 156 7 0 0 34 0
1890 NY1 120 527 0 0 150 2 0 0 39 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1123 4784 788 1230 564 172 90 31 498 120 14 159
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 120 513 62 122 65 18 5 0 39 37 12 2
BL2 135 533 73 122 78 13 9 1 34 72 22 7
BFN 163 661 93 176 80 26 18 1 56 10
BSN 705 3077 560 810 341 115 58 29 86 333 76 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Hornung

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles