TheBaseballPage.com

Ralph Houk

Ralph Houk

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Major
Born:
August 9, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1947 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1947 NYA AL C 41 0 138 13 2 0 .987 0 3.680
1948 NYA AL C 14 0 51 5 0 1 1.00 0 4.00
1949 NYA AL C 5 0 8 0 1 0 .889 0 1.600
1950 NYA AL C 9 0 12 1 1 0 .929 0 1.440
1951 NYA AL C 3 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1952 NYA AL C 9 0 10 1 1 1 .917 0 1.220
1953 NYA AL C 8 0 10 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.250

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ralph Houk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles