TheBaseballPage.com

Ralph Houk

Ralph Houk

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Major
Born:
August 9, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1947 with NYA

Intro

Former catcher Ralph Houk replaced legend Casey Stengel as manager of the Yankees in 1961, in an unpopular move. He guided the team to pennants his first three seasons, winning championships in his first two, before being replaced by Yogi Berra following the 1963 season. He returned to manage the Yankees in 1966, overseeing the team as their 60-year dynasty fell apart. Houk was a second-string catcher for the Yankees after serving as a major in the U.S. Army in World War II. He was a tough, competitive leader, who later mellowed somewhat and became a fine teacher of young players. He never won another pennant after winning three in his first three seasons as a skipper, despite managing for 20 years.

Best Season

The Yankees were, up to that time, the most explosive home run-hitting team of all-time. Behind Mickey Mantle and Roger Maris, as well as a talented and deep pitching corps, the Bombers fought off the Detroit Tigers to win the pennant, and quickly dispatched the Cincinnati Reds in the World Series.

Factoid 1

Ralph Houk is the only manager to win pennants in his first three seasons as a major league manager (1961-1963).

Coach

New York Yankees (1958-1960)

Future Managers who Played for Houk

Yogi Berra, Billy Gardner, Mike Ferraro, Dick Howser, Bobby Cox, Gene Michael, Felipe Alou, Hal Lanier, Gene Lamont, Jerry Manuel, Bruce Kimm, Alan Trammell, Tony Perez, Glenn Hoffman, Jeff Newman.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ralph Houk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles