TheBaseballPage.com

Ralph Houk

Ralph Houk

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Major
Born:
August 9, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1947 with NYA
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1961 New York Yankees AL 163 109 53 1 1
1962 New York Yankees AL 162 96 66 1 1
1963 New York Yankees AL 161 104 57 1 1
1966 New York Yankees AL 140 66 73 2 10
1967 New York Yankees AL 163 72 90 1 9
1968 New York Yankees AL 164 83 79 1 5
1969 New York Yankees AL 162 80 81 1 5
1970 New York Yankees AL 163 93 69 1 2
1971 New York Yankees AL 162 82 80 1 4
1972 New York Yankees AL 155 79 76 1 4
1973 New York Yankees AL 162 80 82 1 4
1974 Detroit Tigers AL 162 72 90 1 6
1975 Detroit Tigers AL 159 57 102 1 6
1976 Detroit Tigers AL 161 74 87 1 5
1977 Detroit Tigers AL 162 74 88 1 4
1978 Detroit Tigers AL 162 86 76 1 5
1981 Boston Red Sox AL 108 59 49 1 2
1982 Boston Red Sox AL 162 89 73 1 3
1983 Boston Red Sox AL 162 78 84 1 6
1984 Boston Red Sox AL 162 86 76 1 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ralph Houk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles