TheBaseballPage.com

Ralph Houk

Ralph Houk

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Major
Born:
August 9, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1947 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1952 AL NYA WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 AL NYA WS 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1952 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1947 WS 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ralph Houk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles