TheBaseballPage.com

Ralph Houk

Ralph Houk

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Major
Born:
August 9, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1947 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 NYA 41 92 7 25 3 1 0 12 11 5 .272 .402 .326 .728
1952 NYA 9 6 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 .333 .500 .333 .833
1948 NYA 14 29 3 8 2 0 0 3 0 0 .276 .276 .345 .621
1953 NYA 8 9 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 .222 .222 .222 .444
1949 NYA 5 7 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 .571 .571 .571 1.143
1954 NYA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 NYA 10 9 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 .111 .111 .222 .333
1951 NYA 3 5 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 .200 .200 .200 .400
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 NYA 41 104 0 0 30 1 0 2 0 0
1948 NYA 14 29 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1949 NYA 5 7 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1950 NYA 10 9 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1951 NYA 3 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1952 NYA 9 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1953 NYA 8 9 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
1954 NYA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
91 158 12 43 20 6 1 0 10 12 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 91 158 12 43 20 6 1 0 0 0 10 12 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ralph Houk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles