TheBaseballPage.com

Frank House

Frank House

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Pig
Born:
February 18, 1930
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-21-1950 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1950 DET 5 5 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 .400 .400 .600 1.00
1951 DET 18 41 3 9 2 0 1 4 6 2 .220 .366 .341 .707
1954 DET 114 352 35 88 12 1 9 38 31 34 .250 .341 .366 .707
1955 DET 102 328 37 85 11 1 15 53 22 25 .259 .335 .436 .771
1956 DET 94 321 44 77 6 2 10 44 21 19 .240 .315 .364 .679
1957 DET 106 348 31 90 9 0 7 36 35 26 .259 .362 .345 .707
1958 KC1 76 202 16 51 6 3 4 24 12 13 .252 .317 .371 .688
1959 KC1 98 347 32 82 14 3 1 30 20 23 .236 .300 .303 .602
1960 CIN 23 28 0 5 2 0 0 3 0 2 .179 .179 .250 .429
1961 DET 17 22 3 5 1 1 0 3 4 2 .227 .409 .364 .773
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1950 DET 5 5 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1951 DET 18 48 0 1 14 0 0 3 1 1
1954 DET 114 392 7 1 129 1 0 7 2 1
1955 DET 102 359 4 2 143 3 4 4 0 0
1956 DET 94 348 3 0 117 3 0 15 1 1
1957 DET 106 390 1 5 120 1 13 12 1 1
1958 KC1 76 218 2 1 75 1 2 9 1 0
1959 KC1 98 371 0 2 105 2 6 10 0 3
1960 CIN 23 28 0 0 7 0 0 2 0 0
1961 DET 17 28 1 1 8 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
653 1994 202 494 235 64 11 47 147 151 11 6 7
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 23 28 0 5 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
DET 456 1417 154 356 178 42 5 42 5 4 109 119 8
KC1 174 549 48 133 54 20 6 5 1 3 36 32 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank House

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles