TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Howard

Frank Howard

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Hondo, The Capital Punisher
Born:
August 8, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
255 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1958 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1960 ROOK
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1958 LAN 8 29 3 7 1 0 1 2 1 11 .241 .276 .379 .655
1959 LAN 9 21 2 3 0 1 1 6 2 9 .143 .238 .381 .619
1960 LAN 117 448 54 120 15 2 23 77 32 108 .268 .346 .464 .810
1961 LAN 92 267 36 79 10 2 15 45 21 50 .296 .378 .517 .895
1962 LAN 141 493 80 146 25 6 31 119 39 108 .296 .377 .560 .937
1963 LAN 123 417 58 114 16 1 28 64 33 116 .273 .362 .518 .880
1964 LAN 134 433 60 98 13 2 24 69 51 113 .226 .344 .432 .776
1965 WS2 149 516 53 149 22 6 21 84 55 112 .289 .399 .477 .876
1966 WS2 146 493 52 137 19 4 18 71 53 104 .278 .387 .442 .830
1967 WS2 149 519 71 133 20 2 36 89 60 155 .256 .382 .511 .892
1968 WS2 158 598 79 164 28 3 44 106 54 141 .274 .375 .552 .926
1969 WS2 161 592 111 175 17 2 48 111 102 96 .296 .476 .574 1.051
1970 WS2 161 566 90 160 15 1 44 126 132 125 .283 .519 .546 1.065
1971 WS2 153 549 60 153 25 2 26 83 77 121 .279 .423 .474 .896
1972 TEX 95 287 28 70 9 0 9 31 42 55 .244 .394 .369 .763
1972 DET 14 33 1 8 1 0 1 7 4 8 .242 .364 .364 .727
1973 DET 85 227 26 58 9 1 12 29 24 28 .256 .361 .463 .824
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1958 LAN 8 30 0 0 11 0 0 1 0 0
1959 LAN 9 23 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1960 LAN 117 487 2 2 208 3 1 8 0 1
1961 LAN 92 292 2 1 138 1 3 12 0 1
1962 LAN 141 538 4 1 276 1 10 18 1 0
1963 LAN 123 459 3 2 216 4 4 7 1 2
1964 LAN 134 492 7 1 187 0 10 14 1 0
1965 WS2 149 575 2 0 246 2 2 9 0 0
1966 WS2 146 549 2 0 218 1 6 14 1 1
1967 WS2 149 585 1 0 265 5 7 14 0 1
1968 WS2 158 663 5 0 330 6 12 13 0 0
1969 WS2 161 702 3 0 340 5 19 29 1 0
1970 WS2 161 706 6 0 309 2 29 23 1 2
1971 WS2 153 633 5 0 260 2 20 29 1 0
1972 TEX 95 331 1 0 106 1 8 16 1 0
1972 DET 14 37 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
1973 DET 85 251 0 0 105 0 4 12 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1895 6488 864 1774 1119 245 35 382 1460 782 33 8 9
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 99 260 27 66 36 10 1 13 0 1 36 28 0
LAN 624 2108 293 567 382 80 14 123 3 4 515 179 9
TEX 95 287 28 70 31 9 0 9 1 0 55 42 1
WS2 1077 3833 516 1071 670 146 20 237 4 4 854 533 23

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 30

  • 2010

    In game three of the 2010 World Series, Colby Lewis throws s ...

  • 2007

    On October 30, 2007, the New York Yankees name Joe Girardi t ...

  • 2001

    George W. Bush becomes the eighth President of the United St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Howard

Comments

  • christian32a said: yes

    buy antivert man buy avapro passed buy actigall expected buy astelin seem buy beloc thank buy capoten shame buy augmentin part buy brahmi further buy albenza looks buy buspar gone

    5:34AM 10/29/14
  • Jintan said: amazon Plus Adalah Obat Herbal Penyakit Kista Tahukah anda yang dimaksud dengan kista? Kista merupakan salah satu tumor, namun tidak membahayakan. Kista sering ditemui di kaum perempuan. Penyakit Kista memiliki bentuk yang bervariasi, contohnya kistik, berisi cairan yang kental, serta ada pula yang bentuknya buah anggur. obat herbal kista ovarium amazon Mimunam Kesehatan Obat Tradisional Sakit Jantung Bengkak Apa yang dimaksud dengan Sakit Jantung Bengkak? Penyakit Pembesaran Pada Jantung, menyerang pada jantung itu sendiri. Jantung yang terserang penyakit ini biasanya dikarenakan terjadi penyumbatan dalam pembuluh darah pada jantung sehingga jantung mengalami pembengkakan, secara tidak normal, mengakibatkan kekuatan jantung untuk memompa darah semakin melemah. Untuk jenis sakit jantung bengkak, obat tradisional alami Penyakit Jantung amazon plus jus manggis salah satu pilihan yang sangat tepat dalam mengobati penyakit jantung bengkak. pengobatan jantung bengkak Obat Alami Penyakit Darah Tinggi amazon Plus Apa yang dimaksud hipertensi, yaitu semakin meningkatnya tekanan darah dalam pembuluh arteri. Tahukah anda apa yang dimaksud dgn pembuluh arteri? Arteri ialah pembuluh drh yang mengangkut darah dari organ jantung lalu disalurkan ke semua jaringan serta organ tubuh. hipertensi merupakan situasi tanpa diawali pertanda yang dirasakan oleh penderita. obat herbal darah tinggi 4:52AM 10/21/14
  • husan01 said: Hublot offers created a number of restricted release wrist watches because becoming introduced replica cartier Tank Solo since the Recognized Timekeeper associated with Method 1. replica tag heuer Formula 1 Chronograph Along with these days statement from the F1 Full Energy Austin texas, the actual selection has become replica tag heuer Carrera Calibre 16 12 referrals powerful, such as 2 tourbillons. The initial style had been innovative within it's style, along with braking system disk design bezel, F1 wrist watches designed chrono pushers, along with a Nomex straps produced from exactly the same fireplace proof materials since the F1 motorists fits. Generally, the actual Reproduction Hublot Large Boom Red-colored complex features included absolutely no luxurious. However he's a great stability in between luxurious as well as useful make use of and it is ideal for ladies each within every day make use of or even sports activities. If you wish to display your own adore for the woman, this can be a ideal watch out for this. In the event that this seems too costly to exhibit your own adore in this manner, you are able to choose Hublot reproduction wrist watches. They're virtually just like actual Hublot wrist watches, however can be found on the affordable cost. 3:13AM 09/28/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles