TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Howard

Frank Howard

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Hondo, The Capital Punisher
Born:
August 8, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
255 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1958 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1960 ROOK

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Howard

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles