TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Howard

Frank Howard

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Hondo, The Capital Punisher
Born:
August 8, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
255 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1958 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1960 ROOK

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Howard

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles