TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Howard

Frank Howard

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Hondo, The Capital Punisher
Born:
August 8, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
255 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1958 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1960 ROOK
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1960

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 24

  • 2007

    On May 24, 2007, leadoff man Ichiro Suzuki goes 3-for-6 in t ...

  • 1995

    On May 24, 1995, the Chicago White Sox and Texas Rangers pla ...

  • 1984

    On May 24, 1984, the Detroit Tigers win their major league r ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Howard

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles